Privacy Statement

We are Big Motive Limited and are committed to protecting and respecting your rights under data protection law. We respect your trust in us. Our website address is: https://www.bigmotive.com.

In this notice, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

What information or data do you collect about me?

As a data processor, we process your personal information under the legal basis of consent. If you choose not to allow our website to collect your data, we won’t collect or process it.

Cookies
We use technology on our website to collect information that helps us enhance your experience and our services. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. The cookies we use allow this website to work, or work more efficiently, as well as help us understand what information is most useful to our visitors. You can view our cookie notice here.

Contact forms
You may choose to contact us through the website using a contact form. By doing so you are giving your consent for us to process the data you provide through the form. This data may include your name, your email address, your occupation, the organisation you represent, and a message that you’ve written.

We use a third-party service, digitalocean.com, to host our website and collect anonymous information about visitors from them. We also use the third-party service wordpress.com to collect anonymous information on visitors’ activity on the site, (such as the number of people viewing pages) to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. For more information on how DigitalOcean and WordPress process data, please refer to their privacy notices.

If you are participating in research with Big Motive you will get a customised consent form including an amended version of this privacy statement.

What happens to my personal information?

If you do consent we will use the data or information collected about you to:

• Send you communications which are relevant to your interests
• Seek your views or comments on the services we provide
• Create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and help us to make our site more usable and accessible.

We may sometimes pass your information to third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you. For example, trainers and training event venues, etc. We will only disclose the personal information necessary to the task at hand and where possible will have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure.

We guarantee that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third-parties and neither we will share them for marketing purposes.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on our website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if you have visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long do you retain my data?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, and as required under the legislation and regulatory rules we must follow, including GDPR.

What rights do I have over my data?

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Contact us if you want to do this.

How do you protect my data?

We takes our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate organisational, physical and technical measures to safeguard your personal data, and regularly review these measures. The website is protected using the latest Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security standards.  When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear within the address bar.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Contacting us

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at:

Big Motive Limited
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
64-66 Upper Church Lane, Belfast BT18 9HS, UK
Email: enquiries@bigmotive.com

If you are not happy with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, UK
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Website: Information Commissioner’s Office

Let's Talk

Do you have a project you'd like to discuss with us? Start a conversation here:

© 2021 Big Motive Limited

Quality Management System Privacy Statement Equality and Diversity Policy